Welcome
Kristyn Adamczyk, Co-Chair, Organising Committee
8.30 am |
WelcomeKristyn Adamczyk, Co-Chair, Organising Committee |
---|---|
8.35 am |
Opening AddressJohn Greenfield, Newmont – State of Play of Mineral Exploration in the Tasmanides |
The Big PictureModerator: Richard Blewett |
|
09.00 am | Ross Cayley - Southern Tasmanides |
09.25 am | Plate tectonics of the New England Orogen and its mineral deposits - Gideon Rosenbaum, University of Queensland |
09.50 am | Importance of crustal nature and architecture to exploration: a new look at the Eastern Lachlan Orogen - Karen Connors, AngloGold Ashanti Australia Ltd |
10:15 am | The Big Picture Q and A |
10:35 am | Morning Tea |
MagmaticChair: Kenny Bush |
|
11:00 am | Targeting porphyry and epithermal gold-copper mineralisation at the Spur Project within the Cargo District - Peter Duerden, Waratah Minerals |
11:25 am | Genesis of the Bottletree and Cockie Creek porphyry Cu-Au-Mo deposits in the Greenvale Terrane of northern Queensland: Products of the Macquarie Arc? - Stephen Rowins, Superior Resources |
11:50 am | Myall Project: The value of persistence under cover in the East Lachlan – Steven Oxenburgh, Magmatic Resources |
12:15 pm | Pursuit of IOCG systems in Western Tasmania – Sean Westbrook, CopperCorp Resources |
12:40 pm | Lunch |
BasinsChair: Kaylene Camuti |
|
1:40 pm | Mt Chlamers VHMS – New life for a forgotten gem -- Peter Caristo, Q Mines |
2.05 pm | The Geology, Structure & Mineralisation of the Wirlong Cu-Ag Deposit, South Cobar Basin, New South Wales – Sebastian Hind, Peel Mining |
2.30 pm | Peak Gold Mine – 31 years of continuous production – transitioning for the future – Scott Munro, Aurelia Resources |
2.55 pm | Federation Deposit – Todd McGilvray, Aurelia |
3.20 pm | Afternoon Tea |
Magmatic cont'dChair: Mark Arundell |
|
3.45 pm | Mt Cannindah Project: Porphyry-style Cu-Au-Mo - Simon Beams, Cannindah Resources |
4.10 pm | Bowdens Epithermal Project - Tom Klein, Bowdens Silver |
4.35 pm | The Dittmer Project – A Cretaceous Intrusive-Related Gold-Copper System - David A-Izzeddin and Juli Hugenholtz, Ballymore Resources |
5.00 pm | TESEP: Teacher Earth Science Education Programme, followed by End of Day at 5.15pm |
5:15 pm | Conference Concludes |
The Big PictureChair: Melinda Deacon, Co-Chair Organising Committee |
|
9.00 am | Advancing exploration in the Delamerian Orogen: New mineral potential insights - Yanbo Cheng, Geoscience Australia |
09.30 am | Geochemistry, back to basics; Pathfinder Element footprints of Eastern Australian Mineral Deposits - Scott Halley , Consulting Geochemist |
10.00 am | Morning Tea |
Magmatic ctdChair: Phil Blevin |
|
10.25 am | Ravenswood Gold - Building Queensland's Biggest Gold Mine - Steve Harper, Ravenswood Gold |
10.50 am | Bauloora Epithermal Project – Tom Wall, Legacy Minerals |
11.15 am | An update on the geology and recent research at the Cowal gold deposit - TBA, Evolution |
11.40 pm | Underexplored Tasmania – Northeast Tassies’ Golden Corridor– Michael Fenwick, Flynn Gold |
12:05 pm | Recent developments in the understanding of the Boda-Kaiser Au-Cu porphyry system – David Meates, Alkane Resources |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
OrogenicChair: Doug Menzies |
|
1.30 pm | Hill End – Roger Jackson, Vertex |
1.55 pm | The Haunted Stream Goldfield - Victoria's Eastern Goldfields- Ian Neilson, Model Earth Pty Ltd |
2.20 pm | Exploration around granite margins: A workflow case study from the Weethalle Gold project, Central Lachlan NSW - Richard Blewett, Weethalle Gold |
2.45 pm | Sunday Creek: High-grade Au-Sb discovery Clonbinane, Victoria–Kenneth Bush Southern Cross |
03.10 pm | Afternoon Tea |
Critical MineralsChair: Yamei Wang |
|
3.35 pm | Qld In-Zn deposit? KC |
4.00 pm | Narraburra – Jeneta Owens, Godolphin |
4.25 pm | Lithium Project– Owen Greenberger and Dean Turnbull, Dart Mining |
4.50 pm | Prize giving and wrap up |
5.10pm | Conference Concludes |