2024 Conference Program

Speaker Program Day 1

Thursday 5th September 2024

8.30 am

Welcome

Kristyn Adamczyk, Co-Chair, Organising Committee

8.35 am

Opening Address

John Greenfield, Newmont – State of Play of Mineral Exploration in the Tasmanides

The Big Picture

Moderator: Richard Blewett

09.00 am The giant Lachlan Orocline of eastern Australia – a radical new way of thinking about the Ordovician-Devonian tectonics and mineral systems of Eastern Australia - Ross Cayley, Geological Survey of Victoria
09.25 am Plate tectonics of the New England Orogen and its mineral deposits - Gideon Rosenbaum, University of Queensland
09.50 am Importance of crustal nature and architecture to exploration: a new look at the Eastern Lachlan Orogen - Karen Connors, AngloGold Ashanti Australia Ltd
10:15 am The Big Picture Q and A
10:35 am Morning Tea

Magmatic

Chair: Kenny Bush

11:00 am Targeting porphyry and epithermal gold-copper mineralisation at the Spur Project within the Cargo District - Peter Duerden, Waratah Minerals
11:25 am Genesis of the Bottletree and Cockie Creek porphyry Cu-Au-Mo deposits in the Greenvale Terrane of northern Queensland: Products of the Macquarie Arc? - Stephen Rowins, Superior Resources
11:50 am Myall Project: The value of persistence under cover in the East Lachlan – Steven Oxenburgh, Magmatic Resources
12:15 pm Pursuit of IOCG systems in Western Tasmania – Sean Westbrook, CopperCorp Resources
12:40 pm Lunch

Basins

Chair: Kaylene Camuti

1:40 pm Mt Chlamers VHMS – New life for a forgotten gem -- Peter Caristo, Q Mines
2.05 pm The Geological History of the Wirlong Cu-Ag Deposit, Cobar Basin, New South Wales–Sebastian Hind, Peel Mining Ltd
2.30 pm Peak Gold Mine – 31 years of continuous production – transitioning for the future – Scott Munro, Aurelia Resources
2.55 pm The Nymagee District: Exploring beyond Federation– Todd McGilvray, Aurelia Metals Ltd
3.20 pm Afternoon Tea

Magmatic cont'd

Chair: Mark Arundell

3.45 pm Mt Cannindah Project: Porphyry-style Cu-Au-Mo - Simon Beams, Cannindah Resources
4.10 pm The Evolution of the Bowdens Silver Ore Body and its exploration implications – David Biggs, Bowdens Silver Pty Ltd
4.35 pm The Dittmer Project – A Cretaceous Intrusive-Related Gold-Copper System - David A-Izzeddin and Juli Hugenholtz, Ballymore Resources
5.00 pm TESEP: Teacher Earth Science Education Programme
5:15 pm End of Day

Speaker Program Day 2

Friday 6th September 2024

The Big Picture

Chair: Melinda Deacon, Co-Chair Organising Committee

9.00 am Advancing exploration in the Delamerian Orogen: New mineral potential insights - Yanbo Cheng, Geoscience Australia
09.30 am Geochemistry, back to basics; Pathfinder Element footprints of Eastern Australian Mineral Deposits - Scott Halley , Consulting Geochemist
10.00 am Morning Tea

Magmatic cont'd

Chair: Phil Blevin

10.25 am Ravenswood Gold - Building Queensland's Biggest Gold Mine - Steve Harper, Ravenswood Gold
10.50 am The Bauloora Project, NSW - A preserved low-sulphidation epithermal system - Tom Wall, Legacy Minerals
11.15 am New insights from the Cowal gold mine – Ned Howard, Evolution Mining Ltd
11.40 am Underexplored Tasmania – Northeast Tassies’ Golden Corridor– Michael Fenwick, Flynn Gold
12:05 pm Recent developments in the understanding of the Boda-Kaiser Au-Cu porphyry system – David Meates, Alkane Resources Ltd
12:30 pm Lunch

Orogenic

Chair: Doug Menzies

1.30 pm Hill End - A unique gold story – Roger Jackson, Vertex Minerals Ltd
1.55 pm The Haunted Stream Goldfield - Victoria's Eastern Goldfields- Ian Neilson, Model Earth Pty Ltd
2.20 pm Exploration around granite margins: A workflow case study from the Weethalle Gold project, Central Lachlan NSW - Richard Blewett, Weethalle Gold Pty Ltd
2.45 pm Sunday Creek: High-grade Au-Sb discovery Clonbinane, Victoria–Kenneth Bush, Southern Cross Gold Ltd
03.10 pm Afternoon Tea

Critical Minerals

Chair: Yamei Wang

3.35 pm Exploration potential for peralkaline REE deposits in central western New South Wales- Brenainn Simpson, Geological Survey of New South Wales
4.00 pm Geology and Deposit Model of the Narraburra REE Deposit - Damien Mizow, Godolphin Resources Ltd
4.25 pm Critical Minerals in the Tasmanides: A Dorchap Lithium Project update – Owen Greenberger, Dart Mining
4.50 pm Prize giving and wrap up
5.10pm Conference Concludes